HomeSportsCricketICC Men's U19 World Cup 2024: Fixtures, Format and Squads
ads banner
ads banner

ICC Men’s U19 World Cup 2024: Fixtures, Format and Squads

ICC Men’s U19 World Cup 2024: Fixtures, Format and Squads

After two years, once again ICC Men’s U19 Cricket World Cup once again in South Africa. This prestigious tournament, serving as the pinnacle event for young cricketing talent, provides a platform for future stars to showcase their skills and aspirations.

It’s not just a competition; it’s a breeding ground for international stars, where raw talent is refined and dreams turn into reality. Some of the biggest stars in world cricket like Virat Kohli, Kane Williamson and Joe Root were one emerging players at ICC Men’s U19 World Cup.

That’s why this tournament holds immense value for the sport, nurturing future leaders and shaping the cricketing landscape for years to come.

ICC Men’s U19 ODI World Cup Format

The ICC Men’s U19 World Cup follows a unique format designed to maximize competition and showcase individual brilliance. This year, the tournament adopts a two-stage structure:

Group Stage: The 16 teams are divided into four groups of four each. Each team plays three matches within their group, with the top three teams from each group progressing to the next stage.

Super Six Stage: The 12 qualifiers form two new groups of six teams each. They carry forward the points earned from the group stage. Each team plays five more matches against teams from the opposite group, resulting in a highly competitive round-robin format.

Knockouts: The top two teams from each Super Six group advance to the semifinals, followed by the grand finale, where the future champions will be crowned.

ICC Men’s U-19 World Cup Squads

With only few days left for the event, every partaking team has announced Its 15-member squad.

India U19 World Cup Squad

Aravelly Avanish Rao, Musheer Khan, Dhanush Gowda, Priyanshu Moliya, Innesh Mahajan, Raj Limbani, Sachin Dhas, Adarsh Singh, Uday Saharan (c), Rudra Mayur Patel, Aaradhya Shukla, Murugan Abhishek, Naman Tiwari, Saumy Kumar Pandey, and Arshin Kulkarni.

Ireland U19 World Cup Squad

Gavin Roulston, Harry Dyer, Finn Lutton, Oliver Riley, Kian Hilton, John McNally, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson, Jordan Neill, Macdara Cosgrave, Carson McCullough, Ryan Hunter, Scott Macbeth, Daniel Forkin, Philippe le Roux (c)

Non-Travelling Reserves: James West, Hayden Melly, Adam Leckey

England U19 World Cup Squad

Hamza Shaikh, Tazeem Ali, Dominic Kelly, Jack Carney, Haydon Mustard, Charlie Barnard, Eddie Jack, Noah Thain, Sebastian Morgan, Jaydn Denly, Farhan Ahmed, Luc Benkenstein, Ben McKinney (c), Charlie Allison, and Theo Wylie.

South Africa U19 World Cup Squad

Oliver Whitehead, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Ntando Zuma, Martin Khumalo, Juan James (c), Romashan Pillay, Kwena Maphaka, Steve Stolk, Riley Norton, Tristan Luus, David Teeger, Richard Seletswane, Nqobani Mokoena, Sipho Potsane, and Dewan Marias.

Bangladesh U19 World Cup Squad

Rohanat Doullah Borson, Iqbal Hasan Emon, Adil Bin Siddik, Ahrar Amin, Rafi Uzzaman Rafi, Shihab James, Sheikh Parvez Jibon, Chowdhury Md Rizwan, Ashiqur Rahaman Shibli, Mahfuzur Rahman Rabby (c), Mohammad Ashrafuzzaman Boranno, Wasi Siddiquee, Ariful Islam, Maruf Mridha, and Jishan Alam.

USA U19 World Cup Squad

Utkarsh Srivastava, Aaryan Batra, Manav Nayak, Siddarth Kappa, Aryaman Suri, Parth Patel, Aarin Nadkarni, Bhavya Mehta, Arya Garg, Rayaan Bhagani, Prannav Chettipalayam, Ateendra Subramanian, Rishi Ramesh (c), Amogh Arepally, Khush Bhalala

Reserves: Aryan Satheesh, Ansh Rai, Arjun Mahesh

Australia U19 World Cup Squad

Rafael MacMillan, Hugh Weibgen, Aidan O’Connor, Harkirat Bajwa, Tom Campbell, Sam Konstas, Corey Wasley, Mahli Beardman, Callum Vidler, Lachlan Aitken, Ryan Hicks, Harjas Singh, Harry Dixon, Tom Straker, Charlie Anderson

West Indies U19 World Cup Squad

Isai Thorne, Mavendra Dindyal, Jordan Johnson, Divonie Joseph, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Nathan Sealy, Steve Wedderburn, Tarrique Edward, Raneico Smith, Jewel Andrew, Nathan Edward, Joshua Dorne, Adrian Weir, Stephan Pascal (c).

Sri Lanka U19 World Cup Squad

Vihas Thewmika, Ruvishan Perera, Dinura Kalupahana, Vishva Lahiru, Pulindu Perera, Sharujan Shanmuganathan, Malsha Tharupathi, Rusanda Gamage, Duvindu Ranatunga, Hiran Jayasundara, Ravishan Nethsara, Garuka Sanketh, Sineth Jayawardena (c), Supun Waduge, Vishen Halambage

Travelling Reserves: Dinuka Tennakoon

Scotland U19 World Cup Squad

Qasim Khan, Adi Hegde, Owen Gould (c), Ibrahim Faisal, Alec Price, Harry Armstrong, Ruaridh McIntyre, Logan Briggs, Bahadar Esakhiel, Rory Grant, Jamie Dunk, Uzair Ahmad, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Mackenzie Jones, Manu Saraswat

Namibia U19 World Cup Squad

Zacheo van Vuuren, Ben Brassell, JW Visagie, Faf du Plessis, Hanro Badenhorst, Woutie Niehaus, Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Alex Volschenk (c), PD Blignaut, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Ryan Moffett, Nico Pieters, Hansie de Villiers, Junior Kariata

New Zealand U19 World Cup Squad

Matt Rowe, Snehith Reddy, Tom Jones, Oscar Jackson (c), Lachlan Stackpole, Ewald Schreuder, Luke Watson, Rahman Hekmat, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Mason Clarke, James Nelson, Zac Cumming, Oliver Tewatiya, Sam Clode

Reserves: Robbie Foulkes, Ben Breitmeyer, Josh Oliver, Nick Brown, Amogh Paranjpe, Henry Christie

Afghanistan U19 World Cup Squad

Arab Gul Momand, Sohail Khan Zurmati, Bashir Ahmad, Numan Shah, Wahidullah Zadran, Allah Mohammad, Khalid Taniwal, Ali Ahmad Nasar, Naseer Khan (c), Faridoon Dawoodzai, Khalil Ahmad, Hassan Eisakhil, Zahid Afghan, Rahimullah Zurmati, Jamshid Zadran

Reserves: Usman Shinwari, Wafiullah Tarakhil, Nasir Hassan

Pakistan U19 World Cup Squad

Shahzaib Khan, Arfat Minhas, Saad Baig (c), Shamyl Hussain, Haroon Arshad, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Azan Awais, Ali Raza, Ubaid Shah, Ahmad Hassan, Mohammad Zeeshan, Amir Hassan, Ali Asfand, Khubaib Khalil, Muhammad Riazullah

Nepal U19 World Cup Squad

Dipak Bohara, Bipin Rawal, Aakash Tripathi, Gulshan Kumar Jha, Deepak Bohara, Tilak Raj Bhandari, Arjun Kumal, Uttam Rangu Thapa Macar, Durgesh Gupta, Subhash Bhandari, Bishal Bikram KC, Dev Khanal (c), Dipak Prasad Dumre, Akash Chand, Dipesh Prasad Kandel

Zimbabwe U19 World Cup Squad

Munashe Chimusoro, Ronak Patel, Anesu Kamuriwo, Panashe Gwatiringa, Mashford Shungu, Calton Takawira, Ryan Simbi, Brendon Sunguro, Newman Nyamhuri, Matthew Schonken (c), Nathaniel Hlabangana, Campbell MacMillan, Kohl Eksteen, Ryan Kamwemba, Panashe Taruvinga

ICC Men’s U19 World Cup Fixtures 

DayDateMatchTimeVenue
FridayJan-19Ireland vs USA1:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
FridayJan-19South Africa vs West Indies1:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
SaturdayJan-20Bangladesh vs India1:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
SaturdayJan-20Scotland vs England1:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
SaturdayJan-20Pakistan vs Afghanistan1:30 PMBuffalo Park East London
SundayJan-21Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe1:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
SundayJan-21New Zealand vs Nepal1:30 PMBuffalo Park East London
MondayJan-22Bangladesh vs Ireland1:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
MondayJan-22Australia vs Namibia1:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
TuesdayJan-23South Africa vs England1:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
TuesdayJan-23New Zealand vs Afghanistan1:30 PMBuffalo Park East London
WednesdayJan-24Sri Lanka vs Namibia1:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
WednesdayJan-24West Indies vs Scotland1:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
WednesdayJan-24Nepal vs Pakistan1:30 PMBuffalo Park East London
ThursdayJan-25India vs Ireland1:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
ThursdayJan-25Zimbabwe vs Australia1:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
FridayJan-26USA vs Bangladesh1:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
FridayJan-26England vs West Indies1:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
FridayJan-26Afghanistan vs Nepal1:30 PMBuffalo Park East London
SaturdayJan-27Zimbabwe vs Namibia1:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
SaturdayJan-27South Africa vs Scotland1:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
SaturdayJan-27Pakistan vs New Zealand1:30 PMBuffalo Park East London
SundayJan-28India vs USA1:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
SundayJan-28Australia vs Sri Lanka1:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
TuesdayJan-30A1 vs D21:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
TuesdayJan-30C2 vs B31:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
TuesdayJan-30D1 vs A31:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
WednesdayJan-31A4 vs D41:30 PMWillowmoore Park Benoni
WednesdayJan-31D3 vs A21:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
WednesdayJan-31C1 vs B21:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
WednesdayJan-31C3 vs B11:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
ThursdayFeb-01B4 vs C41:30 PMWillowmoore Park Benoni
FridayFeb-02A1 vs D31:30 PMMangaung Oval Bloemfontein
FridayFeb-02B3 vs C11:30 PMKimberley Oval Kimberley
FridayFeb-02B1 vs C21:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
SaturdayFeb-03D1 vs A21:30 PMWillowmoore Park Benoni
SaturdayFeb-03D2 vs A31:30 PMJB Marks Oval Potchefstroom
TuesdayFeb-06Semi Final 1 – AD1 vs BC21:30 PMWillowmoore Park Benoni
ThursdayFeb-08Semi Final 2 – BC1 vs AD 21:30 PMWillowmoore Park Benoni
SundayFeb-11Final1:30 PMWillowmoore Park Benoni

Sports Headlines

LATEST NEWS